South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-47-80 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 23-47-80
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 47PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-47-80 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person anonymously or otherwise to:
(1)use any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or indecent nature on an emergency 911 number with the intent to intimidate or harass a dispatcher;
(2)contact the emergency 911 number, whether or not conversation ensues for the purpose of annoying or harassing the dispatcher or interfering with or disrupting emergency 911 service;
(3)make contact with a 911 dispatcher and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with or disrupting emergency service;
(4)contact the emergency 911 number and intentionally make a false report. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than six mo