South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-47-65 — CMRS Emergency Telephone Advisory Committee created; responsibilities of committee and Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.
South Carolina § 23-47-65
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 47PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-47-65 (2026).
(A)(1) The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing, maintaining, and updating an efficient wireless 911 system. The committee must be comprised of twelve members and appointed as follows: eight members appointed by the Governor of which two must be employees of a local 911 system recommended by the South Carolina Association of Public Safety Communication Officials, two must be employees of a local 911 system recommended by the South Carolina National Emergency Number Association, two must be employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State, one must be an employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State,