South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-46-70 — Transactions between reinsurance intermediary-manager and reinsurer it represents regulated; written contract required; approval by reinsurer's directors and by director; terms contract must include.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 46 REINSURANCE INTERMEDIARY ACT
Transactions between a reinsurance intermediary-manager and the reinsurer it represents in that capacity only may be entered into pursuant to a written contract specifying the responsibilities of each party, which must be approved by the reinsurer's board of directors. No contract by which a reinsurer assumes or cedes business through a reinsurance intermediary-manager may be entered into unless the insurer has notified the department in writing at least thirty days in advance of its intention to enter into the contract, has furnished a true copy of the contract to the director or his designee, and the director or his designee has not disapproved it within the thirty days. The contract, at a minimum, must provide:
(1)The reinsurer may terminate the contract for cause upon written notice t