South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-46-30 — Licensing requirement for intermediary-broker and intermediary-manager; bond; requisites for licensing; fee; refusal of license; designation of person to receive process; attorneys exempt.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 46 REINSURANCE INTERMEDIARY ACT
(A)No person may act as a reinsurance intermediary-broker in this State if he maintains an office directly or as a member or an employee of a firm or an association or as an officer, a director, or an employee of a corporation in:
(1)this State unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed producer in this State; or (2) another state unless the reinsurance intermediary-broker is a licensed producer in that state and is licensed in this State as a reinsurance intermediary. The license may be a nonresident license.
(B)No person may act as a reinsurance intermediary-manager:
(1)for a reinsurer domiciled in this State, unless the reinsurance intermediary-manager is a licensed producer in this State;
(2)in this State if the reinsurance intermediary-manager maintains an office di