South Carolina Statutes
§ 46-55-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 46-55-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 46-55-10 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1)"Cannabidiol" or "CBD" means the compound by the same name derived from the hemp variety of the Cannabis sativa L. plant.
(2)"Commercial sales' means the sale of hemp products in the stream of commerce, at retail, wholesale, and online.
(3)"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the South Carolina Department of Agriculture.
(4)"Cultivating" means planting, watering, growing, and harvesting a plant or crop.
(5)"Department" means the South Carolina Department of Agriculture.
(6)"Federally defined THC level for hemp" means a delta-9 THC concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis, or the THC concentration for hemp defined in 7 U.S.C. SECTION 5940, whichever is greater.
(7)"Handling" means possessing or storing hemp for any peri