South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-45-200 — Other associations may accept benefits of chapter.
South Carolina § 33-45-200
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 45COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-45-200 (2026).
All cooperative corporations, associations or companies which were organized and doing business under the corporation statutes of this State or had attempted so to organize and so to do business prior to March 21, 1915 shall have the benefit of all the provisions of this chapter and shall be bound thereby on filing with the Secretary of State a written declaration signed and sworn to by the president and secretary to the effect that such cooperative company or association has, by a majority vote of its stockholders, decided to accept the benefits of, and to be bound by, the provisions of this chapter. No association organized under this chapter shall be required to do or to perform anything not specially required herein in order to become a corporation or to continue its business as such.