South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-45-145 — Amendment of articles of incorporation.
South Carolina § 33-45-145
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 45COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-45-145 (2026).
A cooperative may amend its articles of incorporation by complying with the following requirements:
(1)The proposed amendment shall be first approved by the board of directors and shall then be submitted to a vote of the members at any annual or special meeting thereof. Notice of the proposed amendments shall be mailed to each member not less than ten days prior to the meeting at which it shall be voted upon. The proposed amendment, with such changes as the members shall choose to make therein, shall be deemed to be approved on the affirmative vote of not less than two thirds of those members voting thereon at such annual or special meeting.
(2)Upon such approval by the members, articles of amendment shall be executed and acknowledged on behalf of the cooperative by its president or vice