South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-45-220 — Investments by county treasurers.
South Carolina § 12-45-220
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 45COUNTY TREASURERS AND COLLECTION OF TAXES
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-45-220 (2026).
(A)A county treasurer may invest or reinvest any sum of money not necessary for current expenses in:
(1)obligations of the United States and its agencies;
(2)general obligations of this State or any of its political subdivisions;
(3)savings and loan associations if their deposits are insured by an agency of the federal government;
(4)certificates of deposit where the certificates are collaterally secured by securities of type described in items (1) and (2) of this subsection held by the third party as escrow agent or custodian, of a market value not less than the amount of the certificates of deposit so secured, including interest, but the collateral is not required to the extent the certificates of deposit are insured by an agency of the federal government; or (5) no load open-end or