South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-45-20 — Term of office; failure to complete term.
South Carolina § 12-45-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-45-20 (2026).
The county treasurer shall hold office for four years and until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified. His term of office shall commence on the first day of July following his appointment or election. When any treasurer for any reason fails to complete his term of office, his successor shall be appointed initially for the unexpired portion of the term for which his predecessor was appointed.