South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-45-70 — Venture capital investment requirements.
South Carolina·Title 11 PUBLIC FINANCE·Ch. 45 VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT ACT OF SOUTH CAROLINA
In order for a designated investor group to place monies held in its revolving fund with an investor for the purpose of making a venture capital investment, the following requirements must be met:
(1)No investment by an investor in any one investment may exceed five million dollars or fifteen percent of the committed capital of the investor, whichever is less. In addition, an investor must agree to invest at least an amount equal to the designated investor group's capital commitment to that investor in South Carolina based companies.
(2)(a) While each designated investor group shall give preference to investors, otherwise qualified, that agree to maintain either a headquarters or an office staffed by an investment professional in South Carolina, investments may be made with investors not