South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-45-40 — South Carolina Venture Capital Authority; appointment, qualifications and terms of directors; authority; conflict of interest.
South Carolina·Title 11 PUBLIC FINANCE·Ch. 45 VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT ACT OF SOUTH CAROLINA
(A)There is created, within the South Carolina Department of Commerce, the South Carolina Venture Capital Authority.
(B)(1) The authority must be governed by a board composed of seven directors, one of whom must be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one of whom must be appointed by the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, one of whom must be appointed by the President of the Senate, one of whom must be appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three of whom must be appointed by the Governor, one of whom shall serve as chairman. No sitting member of the General Assembly may be appointed to serve on the board in any capacity including an ex officio capacity. Directors must be selected based upon outstanding knowledge and leadership, mus