South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-44-30 — License required to act as managing general agent; bond requirements.
South Carolina § 38-44-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-44-30 (2026).
(A)No person may act in the capacity of a MGA with respect to risks located in this State for an insurer licensed in South Carolina unless the person is licensed as an agent for that insurer in this State.
(B)No person may act in the capacity of a MGA representing an insurer domiciled in this State with respect to risks located outside South Carolina unless the person is licensed properly as an agent or broker in that state and licensed as an insurance agent in this State for that insurer. The license may be a nonresident license.
(C)For the protection of the insurer, the director or his designee shall require the MGA to obtain a bond of fifty thousand dollars for each insurer represented.