South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-44-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 38-44-20
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 44MANAGING GENERAL AGENTS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-44-20 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Actuary" means a person who is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries.
(2)"Insurer" means a domestic insurer as defined in Section 38-1-20(17).
(3)(a) "Managing general agent", MGA, means a person who:
(i)manages all or part of the insurance business of an insurer, including the management of a separate division, department, or underwriting office; and (ii) acts as an agent for the insurer whether known as a MGA, a manager, or another similar term, who with or without the authority, either separately or together with affiliates, produces, directly or indirectly, and underwrites an amount of gross direct written premium equal to or more than five percent of the policyholder surplus as reported in the last annual statement of the insure