South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-44-60 — Replacement property; qualifications and conditions.
South Carolina § 12-44-60
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 44FEE IN LIEU OF TAX SIMPLIFICATION ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-44-60 (2026).
(A)The fee agreement may provide that property which is placed in service as a replacement for economic development property may become economic development property. This replacement property is not required to serve the same function as the economic development property it is replacing. Replacement property is deemed to replace the oldest property subject to the fee, whether real or personal, which is disposed of in the same property tax year as the replacement property is placed in service. Replacement property qualifies as economic development property only to the extent of the original income tax basis of the economic development property which is being disposed of in the same property tax year. More than one piece of replacement property can replace a single piece of economic develo