South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-44-50 — Contents of fee agreement; disposal of economic development property; reduction of fee.
South Carolina·Title 12 TAXATION·Ch. 44 FEE IN LIEU OF TAX SIMPLIFICATION ACT
(A)A fee agreement must contain the requirement that a fee in lieu of property tax be paid as follows:
(1)During the exemption period, the sponsor shall pay, or be responsible for payment, to the county the annual fee payment in connection with the economic development property which has been placed in service, in an amount not less than the property taxes that would be due on the economic development property if it were taxable but using:
(a)an assessment ratio of not less than six percent, or four percent for those projects qualifying under the enhanced investment definition;
(b)a millage rate that is, either:
(i)fixed for the life of the fee; or (ii) is allowed to increase or decrease every fifth year in step with the average cumulative actual millage rate applicable to the project