South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-1-60 — Appeals from department decisions giving rise to contested case; procedures.
South Carolina § 44-1-60
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 1DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60 (2026).
(A)All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case must be made using the procedures set forth in this section.
(B)The department staff shall comply with all requirements for public notice, receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a department decision. To the maximum extent possible, the department shall use a uniform system of public notice of permit applications, opportunity for public comment and public hearings.
(C)The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision.
(D)In making a staff decision on any per