South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-1-152 — Disposition of revenues from fines and forfeitures for violation of shellfish laws.
South Carolina § 44-1-152
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-152 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all revenue from any fine or any forfeiture of bond for any violation of any shellfish law or regulation provided by this title must be deposited monthly with the treasurer of the county in which the arrest for such violation was made. One-third of such revenue must be retained by the county treasurer to be used for the general operating needs of the county pursuant to the direction of the governing body of the county. Two-thirds of such revenue must be remitted quarterly to the state Department of Health and Environmental Control of which one-half is to be used in enforcing shellfish laws and regulations and one-half of such revenue must be remitted quarterly to the state's general fund. All monies derived from auction sales of confiscated equip