South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-1-143 — Requirements for home-based food production operations.
South Carolina § 44-1-143
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 1DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-143 (2026).
(A)For the purposes of this section:
(1)"Home-based food production operation" means an individual, operating out of the individual's dwelling, who prepares, processes, packages, stores, and distributes nonpotentially hazardous foods for sale directly to a person, including online and by mail order, or to retail stores, including grocery stores. "Home-based food production operation" does not include preparing, processing, packaging, storing, or distributing aluminum canned goods or charcuterie boards.
(2)"Nonpotentially hazardous foods" are foods that are not potentially hazardous.
(3)"Person" means an individual consumer.
(4)"Potentially hazardous foods" includes:
(a)an animal food that is raw or heat-treated; a plant food that is heat-treated or consists of raw seed sprouts; cut m