South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-43-40 — State Board of Pharmacy; creation; membership; terms; qualifications; vacancies; removal.
South Carolina § 40-43-40
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 43SOUTH CAROLINA PHARMACY PRACTICE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-40 (2026).
(A)There is created the State Board of Pharmacy to be composed of ten members, appointed by the Governor with advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom must be a lay member from the State at large, one of whom must be a state-certified pharmacy technician from the State at large, one of whom must be a pharmacist from the State at large, and seven of whom must be pharmacists representing each of the seven congressional districts. However, if no hospital pharmacist is selected to represent any of the seven congressional districts, the Governor shall appoint a hospital pharmacist as the pharmacist at large.
(B)The pharmacist at large, the state-certified pharmacy technician, and the lay member shall serve coterminously with the appointing Governor and until their successors are appointe