South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-43-170 — State of Emergency; prerequisites to emergency refills; dispensing of medications by pharmacists not licensed in this State.
South Carolina § 40-43-170
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 43SOUTH CAROLINA PHARMACY PRACTICE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-43-170 (2026).
(A)When the Governor issues a "State of Emergency":
(1)A pharmacist may work in the affected county and may dispense a one-time emergency refill of up to a thirty-day supply of a prescribed medication if:
(a)the pharmacist has all prescription information necessary in order to accurately refill the prescription;
(b)in the pharmacist's professional opinion the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy;
(c)the pharmacist reduces the information to a written prescription marked 'Emergency Refill', files the prescription as required by law, and notifies the prescribing physician within fifteen days of the emergency refill; and (d) the prescription is not for a controlled substance.
(2)A pharmacist not licensed in South Carolina but currently lic