South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-43-160 — Sources for capitalization and purposes of bank; use of state highway account revenues.
South Carolina § 11-43-160
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 43SOUTH CAROLINA TRANSPORTATION INFRASTRUCTURE BANK ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-43-160 (2026).
(A)The following sources may be used to capitalize the bank and for the bank to carry out its purposes:
(1)an annual contribution set by the board of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310;
(2)federal funds made available to the State;
(3)federal funds made available to the State for the bank;
(4)contributions and donations from government units, private entities, and any other source as may become available to the bank including, but not limited to, appropriations from the General Assembly;
(5)all monies paid or credit to the bank, by contract or otherwise, payments of principal and interest on loans or other financial assistance made from the bank, and interest earnings which may accrue from the in