South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-41-260 — Aboveground storage of flammable and combustible liquids.
South Carolina § 39-41-260
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 41GASOLINE, LUBRICATING OILS, AND OTHER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-41-260 (2026).
(A)The storage, handling, and use of flammable and combustible liquids shall comply with the applicable provisions of the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet No. 30, 1987 Edition, and all referenced publications in this pamphlet and the National Fire Protection Association Pamphlet No. 30A, 1987 Edition, and all referenced publications in this pamphlet except for the aboveground storage of flammable and combustible liquids at service stations as provided by this section.
(B)A maximum of thirty thousand gallons aggregate capacity of flammable or combustible liquids, or both, may be stored aboveground at service stations. No single storage tank shall exceed twelve thousand gallons liquid capacity. Service stations with an aboveground storage tank in excess of twelve thousand gall