South Carolina Statutes
§ 39-41-160 — Penalties for fraudulent violations.
South Carolina § 39-41-160
Title 39TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 41GASOLINE, LUBRICATING OILS, AND OTHER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-41-160 (2026).
A person who fraudulently commits the following violations is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than sixty days for each offense:
(1)brands or labels a package, a barrel, a pump, a tank, or other vessel;
(2)uses a label a second time;
(3)keeps a petroleum product used for illuminating, heating, or power purposes not marked and branded in accordance with the regulations of the Commissioner of Agriculture;
(4)violates this article or a regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Agriculture for its enforcement.