South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-41-10 — Multiple employer self-insured health plan defined.
South Carolina § 38-41-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-41-10 (2026).
As used in this chapter, "multiple employer self-insured health plan" or "Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement (MEWA)" means a plan or arrangement established or maintained to offer or provide health, dental, or short-term disability benefits to employees of two or more employers but which is not fully insured. A plan or arrangement is considered "fully insured" only if all benefits payable are guaranteed under a contract or policy of insurance issued by an insurer authorized to transact business in this State.