South Carolina Statutes
§ 11-41-150 — Application of proceeds; liability of purchasers for misapplication.
South Carolina § 11-41-150
Title 11PUBLIC FINANCE
Ch. 41STATE GENERAL OBLIGATION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOND ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 11-41-150 (2026).
The proceeds of the sale of bonds must be received by the State Treasurer and applied by the State Treasurer to the purposes for which issued, except that the accrued interest, if any, may be used to discharge in part the first interest to become due on the bonds, but the purchasers of the bonds in no way are liable for the proper application of the proceeds to the purposes for which they are intended.