South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-40 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 59 EDUCATION·Ch. 40 CHARTER SCHOOLS
As used in this chapter:
(1)A "charter school" means a public, nonreligious, nonhome-based, nonprofit corporation forming a school that operates by sponsorship of a public school district, the South Carolina Public Charter School District, or a public or independent institution of higher learning, but is accountable to the board of trustees, or in the case of technical colleges, the area commission, of the sponsor which grants its charter. Nothing in this chapter prohibits charter schools from offering virtual services pursuant to state law and subsequent regulations defining virtual schools.
(2)A charter school:
(a)is, for purposes of state law and the state constitution, considered a public school and part of the South Carolina Public Charter School District, the local school district