South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-40-210 — Conversion of private school to charter school.
South Carolina § 59-40-210
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 40CHARTER SCHOOLS
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-210 (2026).
A school established as a private school, on the effective date of this section, which desires to convert to a charter school shall dissolve and must not be allowed to open as a charter school for a period of twelve months; provided, however, that if the enrollment of the converted private school for the most recently completed school term before the date of the proposed conversion to a charter school reflects the racial composition of the local school district in which the converted private school is located, the provisions of this section prohibiting the private school from opening as a charter school for a period of twelve months do not apply. However, the provisions of Section 59-40-70(D) continue to apply to a private school which was not required to close for a period of twelve month