South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-40-20 — Net energy metering; legislative intent; instructions; tariff.
South Carolina § 58-40-20
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 40NET ENERGY METERING
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-40-20 (2026).
(A)It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
(1)build upon the successful deployment of solar generating capacity through Act 236 of 2014 to continue enabling market-driven, private investment in distributed energy resources across the State by reducing regulatory and administrative burdens to customer installation and utilization of onsite distributed energy resources;
(2)avoid disruption to the growing market for customer-scale distributed energy resources; and (3) require the commission to establish solar choice metering requirements that fairly allocate costs and benefits to eliminate any cost shift or subsidization associated with net metering to the greatest extent practicable.
(B)An electrical utility shall make net energy metering available to all customer-generators who app