South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-40-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 58-40-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-40-10 (2026).
As used in this section:
(A)"Commission" means the Public Service Commission of the State of South Carolina.
(B)"Customer" means the person who is named on the electrical utility bill for the premises.
(C)"Customer-generator" means the owner, operator, lessee, or customer-generator lessee of an electric energy generation unit which:
(1)generates or discharges electricity from a renewable energy resource, including an energy storage device configured to receive electrical charge solely from an onsite renewable energy resource;
(2)has an electrical generating system with a capacity of:
(a)(i) not more than the lesser of one thousand kilowatts (1,000 kW AC) or one hundred percent of contract demand if a nonresidential customer; or (ii) after June 1, 2025, not more than the lesser of five