South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-59-850 — Contractor's election to inspect, remedy, settle, or deny claim; inspection of construction defect; response to contractor's offer; admissibility.
South Carolina § 40-59-850
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 59RESIDENTIAL HOME BUILDERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-850 (2026).
(A)The contractor or subcontractor has thirty days from service of the notice to inspect, offer to remedy, offer to settle with the claimant, or deny the claim regarding the defects. The claimant shall receive written notice of the contractor's or subcontractor's, as applicable, election under this section. The claimant shall allow inspection of the construction defect at an agreeable time to both parties, if requested under this section. The claimant shall give the contractor and any subcontractors reasonable access to the dwelling for inspection and if repairs have been agreed to by the parties, reasonable access to affect repairs. Failure to respond within thirty days is deemed a denial of the claim.
(B)The claimant shall serve a response to the contractor's offer, if any, within ten