South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-70 — Powers and duties of boards.
South Carolina § 40-1-70
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-70 (2026).
The powers and duties of regulatory boards include, but are not limited to:
(1)determining the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;
(2)examining applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:
(a)prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;
(b)preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor for the preparation, administration, or grading of the examination;
(3)establishing criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating the authorizations to practice of qualified applicants, including the issuance of active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses, or other categories as may be created;
(4)adopting a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession or