South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-120 — Sanctions.
South Carolina § 40-1-120
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-120 (2026).
(A)Upon a determination by a board that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, in addition to the actions the board is authorized to take pursuant to its respective licensing act, the board may:
(1)issue a public reprimand;
(2)impose a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars unless otherwise specified by statute or regulation of the board;
(3)place a licensee on probation or restrict or suspend the individual's license for a definite or indefinite time and prescribe conditions to be met during probation, restriction, or suspension including, but not limited to, satisfactory completion of additional education, of a supervisory period, or of continuing education programs;
(4)permanently revoke the license.
(B)A decision by a board to discipline a licensee as authorized under