South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-100 — Equitable relief; immunity.
South Carolina § 40-1-100
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-100 (2026).
(A)When the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this article or a regulation promulgated under this article, in addition to all other remedies, it may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the person is practicing a profession or occupation without being licensed under this article, is violating a board order, a provision of this article, or a regulation promulgated under this article, the board also may apply, in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Court, to an administrative law judge for a temporary restraining order. No board member or the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or another employee of the department may be held liable for damages re