South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-210 — Civil proceedings before Administrative Law Court.
South Carolina § 40-1-210
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-210 (2026).
The department, in addition to instituting a criminal proceeding, may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law Court, in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or an order of the board. For each violation the administrative law judge may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.