South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-1-200 — Unlawful practice.
South Carolina § 40-1-200
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-200 (2026).
A person who practices or offers to practice a regulated profession or occupation in this State in violation of this article or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.