South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-960 — Retailers of beer for off-premises consumption, beer tastings; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 61 ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES·Ch. 4 BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
(A)Notwithstanding another provision of law or regulation, the holder of a retail permit authorizing the sale of beer for off-premises consumption whose primary product is beer or wine may conduct, in accordance with department rulings or regulations, not more than twenty-four beer tastings at any one retail location in a calendar quarter, provided that:
(1)at least ten days before the tasting, a notice detailing the specific date and hours of the tasting must be sent by first class mail or by electronic mail to the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2)the tastings must be conducted by the retailer or an agent or independent contractor of the retailer and may not be conducted by a wholesaler or manufacturer or an employee, agent, or independent contractor of a wholesaler or manufacturer.