South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-750 — Adulterated wine.
South Carolina § 61-4-750
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-750 (2026).
The importation into, offering for sale, or sale in this State of a product as "wine" to which any substance has been added, except as authorized by federal law and regulations and except pure fruit or vegetable products derived from the same kind of fruit or vegetable from the juice of which the wine was fermented, is prohibited and is a misdemeanor.