South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-745 — Transporting into and out of State for personal consumption; limits; labeling.
South Carolina § 61-4-745
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-745 (2026).
(A)Subject to the provisions of Section 61-4-747, a person who is at least twenty-one years of age and who is a legal resident of this State, may cause to be shipped or transported from a manufacturer of wine up to twenty-four bottles of wine each month for his own consumption or use, and not for resale, into and out of this State without the necessity of acquiring any permits or licenses or other forms of public or private authorization except for the payment of appropriate taxes.
(B)All containers of wine shipped directly to a resident in this State must be labeled conspicuously with the words "CONTAINS ALCOHOL: SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGE 21 OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY".