South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-735 — Regulation of practices between wine manufacturers, importers, wholesalers, and retailers.
South Carolina § 61-4-735
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-735 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in Sections 61-4-720 and 61-4-730, a manufacturer of wine, vintner, winery, an entity, or a person who sells these products, or a person or entity who imports these products produced outside the United States must not sell, barter, exchange, transfer, or deliver for resale wine to a person not having a wholesale permit issued under Section 61-4-500, and a holder of a wholesale permit may not sell, barter, exchange, transfer, or deliver for resale wine to a person not having a retail or wholesale permit, unless that person is the American producer or the primary American source of supply of that wine as defined in Section 61-4-340.
(B)Except as provided in subsection (C), a manufacturer of wine, vintner, winery, importer, or wholesaler of wine, or a person acting on