South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-525 — Protests against issuance or renewal of permit; attendance at hearing; court costs; penalties.
South Carolina § 61-4-525
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-525 (2026).
(A)A person residing in the county in which a retail beer and wine permit is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a retail beer and wine permit is requested, may protest the issuance or renewal of the permit if he files a written protest setting forth:
(1)the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;
(2)the name of the applicant for the permit and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the permit holder if the application is for renewal;
(3)the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and (4) whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court.
(B)Upon receipt of a timely filed protest, the department shall de