South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-520 — Retail permits; requirements.
South Carolina § 61-4-520
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (2026).
A retail permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine must not be issued unless:
(1)The applicant, a partner, or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.
(2)The applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
(3)The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.
(4)The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
(5)The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in