South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-50 — Sales to underage persons.
South Carolina § 61-4-50
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-50 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:
(1)for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and (2) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(B)Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.
(C)A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAOD