South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-360 — Samples of wine.
South Carolina § 61-4-360
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-360 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a producer or wholesaler may furnish or give a sample of wine to a retailer who has not purchased the brand from a producer or wholesaler in the past three hundred sixty-five days. For each retail establishment, a producer or wholesaler may not give more than three liters of any brand of wine annually. If a particular product is not available in a size within the quantity limitations of this section, a producer or wholesaler may furnish to a retailer the next larger size. Samples must be clearly marked "Sample—Not for resale". Nothing in this section allows for any sample to be sold or provided to any employees under the age of twenty-one or to a retailer's customers. The producer or wholesaler shall remove all bottles at the conclusion of the sa