South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-210 — Temporary retail permits.
South Carolina § 61-4-210
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-210 (2026).
(A)A person who purchases or acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail business which sells beer or wine from a holder of a retail permit to sell beer or wine at the business, upon initiating the application process for a biennial retail beer or beer and wine permit, may be issued a temporary retail beer or beer and wine permit by the department at the time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary permit is sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance and:
(1)the applicant currently holds a valid beer or beer and wine permit; or (2) the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the division within the past thirty days.
(B)A temporary beer or beer and wine permit issued purs