South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-1920 — Keg registration requirements; underage transfer statement; returned kegs; deposit.
South Carolina § 61-4-1920
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-1920 (2026).
(A)A retail licensee shall not sell a keg of beer without:
(1)recording the date of sale, the keg identification number, the name, address, and birth date of the purchaser, and the driver's license or identification card number presented by the purchaser;
(2)requiring the purchaser to sign a statement attesting to the accuracy of the purchaser's information, acknowledging that, unless otherwise permitted by law, it is unlawful to transfer beer to a person under the age of twenty-one, and that, unless otherwise permitted by law, the beer in the keg will not be consumed by a person under the age of twenty-one; and (3) attaching an identification tag to the keg with the name, address, and license number of the retail licensee and the keg identification number. An identification tag must co