South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-1910 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 61-4-1910
Title 61ALCOHOL AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4BEER, ALE, PORTER, AND WINE
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-1910 (2026).
For purposes of this article:
(1)"Keg" means a metal container of beer with a capacity of 5.16 gallons or more that is designed to dispense beer directly from the container in an off-premises location.
(2)"Retail licensee" means the holder of a retail beer or wine license issued by the Department of Revenue.