South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-1720 — Permit in lieu of certain other permits.
South Carolina § 61-4-1720
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-1720 (2026).
The brewpub permit provided for in this article is in lieu of a permit required for the manufacture of beer or sale of beer and wine including, but not limited to, a brewer's and retailer's permit. The sale of alcoholic liquors for consumption on the premises by the drink requires an appropriate license which may be issued to the holder of a brewpub permit who meets all other qualifications for the license under this title. A brewpub that becomes a brewery pursuant to Section 61-4-1515 must relinquish its brewpub permit in accordance with the requirements of that section.