South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-1515 — Breweries; sales of beer for on- and off-premises consumption; penalties.
South Carolina § 61-4-1515
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-1515 (2026).
(A)A brewery permitted in this State is authorized to sell beer to consumers on its permitted premises with an alcoholic content of twelve percent by weight, or less, subject to the following conditions:
(1)beer sold for on-premises consumption must be produced by the brewery on its permitted premises or transferred to the brewery, subject to the following conditions:
(a)the transferring and receiving breweries operate under one hundred percent identical ownership, and (b) the annual volume of beer received by a brewery does not exceed the annual volume of beer produced by such brewery on its permitted premises;
(2)sales to consumers must be held in conjunction with a tour by the consumer of the permitted premises and the entire brewing process utilized at the permitted premises;
(3)s