South Carolina Statutes
§ 61-4-1510 — Permit applications.
South Carolina § 61-4-1510
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-1510 (2026).
Before a person constructs, maintains, or operates a brewery or winery as provided by the provisions of this article, the person must apply to the department for a permit. The application must be in writing in a form the department prescribes. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the applicant must pay a biennial permit tax of two hundred dollars upon each brewery and on each commercial winery to be established and operated. The permit tax must be paid to and collected by the department before a permit is issued. Permits as provided by the provisions of this section expire as mandated by Section 61-2-120. No refund may be made to a dealer who ceases business after obtaining a permit.