South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-4-201 — Term of insurance; medical evidence of insurability disclosure requirements.
South Carolina § 37-4-201
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 4INSURANCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-4-201 (2026).
(1)Consumer credit insurance provided by a creditor may be subject to the furnishing of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer. Whether or not such evidence is required, the term of the insurance shall commence no later than when the debtor becomes obligated to the creditor or when the debtor applies for the insurance, whichever is later, except as follows:
(a)if any required evidence of insurability is not furnished until more than thirty days after the term would otherwise commence, the term may commence on the date when the insurer determines the evidence to be satisfactory; or (b) if the creditor provides insurance not previously provided covering debts previously created, the term may commence on the effective date of the policy.
(2)If evidence of insurability is requ